Home‎ > ‎CASTT FAQs‎ > ‎

EMSA-Approval

Official Verification AHA Pediatric First Aid and CPR Approved by EMSA 

HEALTH AND SAFETY CODE SECTION 1596.866 PARAGRAPH (4) (d) (1) copied below (bold added) can be found on the following web page: 

    http://leginfo.legislature.ca.gov/faces/codes_displaySection.xhtml?lawCode=HSC&sectionNum=1596.866.&article=2.

(4) A notice of deficiency shall be issued by the department at the time of a site visit to any licensee who is not in compliance with this section. The licensee shall, at the time the notice is issued, develop a plan of correction to correct the deficiency within 90 days of receiving the notice. The facility’s license may be revoked if it fails to correct the deficiency within the 90-day period. Section 1596.890 shall not apply to this paragraph.

(d) Completion of the training required pursuant to subdivisions (a) and (b) shall be demonstrated, upon request of the licensing agency, by the following:

(1) Current pediatric first aid and pediatric CPR course completion cards issued by the American Red Cross, the American Heart Association, or by a training program approved by the Emergency Medical Services Authority pursuant to Section 1797.191.